Privacy Policy

(As At June 9, 2019)

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain how your information is collected, used and shared when you visit the Arteast Ottawa website (herein referred to as the “Website”).

This Privacy Policy will describe how personal data (personal data that can identify a person) and non-personal data (data which does not identify a person) may be collected, used, shared and how you can modify it.

As new regulations come into effect, this Privacy Policy may be updated to reflect such changes. Website users are encouraged to review this Privacy Policy from time to time to remain informed of any changes as well as ways you may personally help protect your privacy.

For more information about your rights under the new GDPR regulation, you may visit their website at:  https://www.itgovernance.eu/blog/the-gdpr-consumer-rights-for-your-personal-data

How Your Personal Information Is Collected:

Your personal information is collected in two primary methods when you visit the Website or make use of any features that may be offered on it.

  • You manually provide your personal information directly using any Website features including, but not limited to, forms, registration and e-mail contact.
  • Certain information is automatically collected when you navigate the Website including your IP address, pages viewed, web browser, time the Website was accessed, links you clicked on, mobile device information including the model and operating system, and the cookies installed on your device.

Through the use of cookies and tracking technology the Website, as well as third party partnerships, may access information stored on your computer and/or device. Cookies are data files stored on your computer hard drive or device memory that may help improve a user’s experience as well as the services provided through the Website.

By accepting cookies, you are giving permission to the Website, as well as any third party partnerships, to place, store, and access cookies on your computer and/or device. Should you wish to disable your cookies you may do so at any time however you should be aware that it may affect the functionality of some features of the Website.

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information such as age, gender, interests, demographics, the use of the Website such as which pages you visited, links clicked on, how you navigated the Website, etc.).  Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you and not any identifying information. For more information on how Google collects and uses your data, you may visit their site at:  https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

To prevent Google Analytics from using your information, you may opt out at:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

  • Information may be collected by third party sources including, but not limited to, social media (Facebook) used by the Website. If you “share” any content on the Website through your personal social media accounts, those respective social media sites may also collect your information.  Each third party has their own privacy policy made available to their users by visiting their website at any time.

Facebook:  https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Identifiable Information Collected From You When You Visit This Website:

When you visit this Website the identifiable information collected may include:

  • Your name
  • Your home address
  • Your phone number
  • Your email address
  • Any other information you may elect to provide through a Website form, or is requested in order to fulfill your request.

Why Is Your Information Collected On The Website?:

This Website uses the information collected from you to:

  • Develop and deliver new content that will provide you with helpful information on art, classes/workshops. excursions, exhibitions and events,
  • Fulfill purchase requests such as memberships, exhibitions and event registrations,
  • Make improvements to the functionality of the Website,
  • Respond to any comments and/or questions you may have,
  • Analyze the Website’s marketing and communication programs, and
  • Resolve any issues which may arise as a result of services that may be offered.

Sharing Your Personal Information:

The Website does not sell, trade, transfer or use any of the information you provide for any other purposes than those outlined above.

A third party website hosting partner, Sibername Internet and Software Technologies Incorporated, is used to assist in the operation of this Website.  For more information on Sibername’s Privacy Policy you may go to:  https://www.sibername.com/company/privacy.php.  Your personal information may only be shared to comply with applicable laws and regulations, a lawful request, or to protect the Website or others’ rights.

Changing Your Personal Information:

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access your personal information that the Website may hold to request that your information be modified or deleted. Please contact the Website directly at webadministrator@arteastottawa.com to make changes.

Please note that some of your personal information may be retained by the Website in order to comply with legal business requirements such as transactions related to purchases (memberships, exhibitions and event registrations). Information will only be retained for the period of time legally required.

Third Party Links On This Website:

Occasionally, this Website may include third party links in its content that are deemed to be directly related to the information and/or services provided to users. These third party websites have their own independent Privacy Policies.  As such, this Website has no responsibility for the content and activities of these third party websites nor can it be held liable for any content and activities associated with these third party websites.

Children Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA – U.S. Jurisdiction):

This Website shares educational content for purposes of learning about art and art events however it is not developed, nor marketed, for use by anyone under the age of 13.  At no time does the Website knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under 13.

If you are a parent or guardian of a child that has been accessing this Website please contact the Website at webadministrator@arteastottawa.com to have your child’s information deleted. The Website does not verify the age of its users when they enter/use the Website nor does the Website have any legal requirement to do so.

 Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL):

Canada’s anti-spam legislation, CASL, is legislation that sets forth regulations requiring your consent to receive electronic messages at your email address from the Website, to provide you with a method to unsubscribe from receiving electronic messages and to, at all times, be truthful in the representation of the Website’s content and services.  Under CASL, electronic messages are deemed to include all forms such as email, Instant Messaging, SMS and social media.  This Website is committed to ensuring regulations under CASL are always complied with .  Should you require any assistance to unsubscribe from Website email messages please contact webadministrator@arteastottawa.com.

United States CAN-SPAM Act:

The CAN-SPAM Act is a U.S. law that requires any commercial email messages being sent to you, have your consent and that you have the right to unsubscribe from any email messages being sent to you at any time.   This Website is committed to ensuring regulations under the CAN-SPAM Act are always complied with.  Should you require any assistance to unsubscribe from Website email messages please contact webadministrator@arteastottawa.com.

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact Arteast Ottawa  directly at webadministrator@arteastottawa.com.